Lehigh Valley Wedding Guide: Vendors, Costs & Timeline (2026)
Quick Answer: A Lehigh Valley wedding runs close to the Pennsylvania average — industry cost reports put the state's typical 2025 spend in the mid-$30,000s, roughly half of what the same wedding costs 90 minutes east in New York City. The playbook: lock a venue and date 12–18 months out (Saturdays in September and October go first), apply for a marriage license at either the Lehigh County or Northampton County Register of Wills about a month before the day — both of you, in person, with a 3-day waiting period and 60 days of validity — and build your vendor team locally. In our directory data, the strongest starting points are Eric J. Loch Diamond Jewelers for the ring (a perfect 5.0 stars across 1,451 reviews), Kraft & Co. for event florals, Cake As Canvas for the cake, Michael Perry Hair Studio for the morning of, and Healing Hands for the week before.
Key Takeaways:
- Budget reality: The Knot's most recent Real Weddings Study puts the national average at $34,200 (about $284 per guest), and industry trackers put Pennsylvania's average near $37,000 — with a median closer to $19,000. Treat all of these as industry-reported regional averages, not quotes; get real proposals from every vendor.
- The license: Both of you must appear together, in person, at a Register of Wills office — Allentown for Lehigh County, Easton for Northampton County. There's a 3-day waiting period, the license is valid for 60 days, and a Pennsylvania license works anywhere in the state.
- The timeline: Venues book 12–18 months out in this region, photographers 10–14 months, florists around 9 months. September and October Saturdays disappear first.
- The date lever: Industry data consistently shows Friday and Sunday dates running roughly 15–25% below Saturday pricing, and November–March off-season dates discounted further. In the Valley, that's often the difference between an average vendor and a great one.
- The vendor bench: In our directory data, every wedding category here has a standout — Eric J. Loch (5.0★, 1,451 reviews), Kraft & Co. (5.0★), Cake As Canvas (4.9★), Michael Perry (4.9★, 470 reviews) and Healing Hands (4.9★, 408 reviews).
- The location advantage: Downtown Bethlehem's Moravian district joined the UNESCO World Heritage List in 2024, and the Valley sits about 90 minutes from New York and just over an hour from Philadelphia — big-city guest access at well below big-city prices.
- Shortcut: Browse our jewelers, florists, bakeries, hair salons and spas directories to build your whole vendor list in one sitting.
What Does a Lehigh Valley Wedding Actually Cost?
Start with the honest numbers. The Knot's Real Weddings Study — the industry's largest annual survey — found couples who married in 2025 spent an average of $34,200 nationally, about $284 per guest. Pennsylvania trackers such as The Wedding Report put the state's average slightly higher, around $37,000, but the state median was roughly $19,000. That gap matters: a small number of very large weddings pull the average up, and half of Pennsylvania couples spent under twenty grand. Both a $19,000 wedding and a $50,000 wedding are normal here.
The per-vendor averages from the same national study are the most useful planning anchors: photographers around $3,000, florists around $2,700, DJs around $1,700, live bands around $4,300, and wedding cakes around $530. Regional cost guides for eastern Pennsylvania put catering anywhere from roughly $50 to $150 per person depending on service style, with full-service venue packages running higher. Every one of those figures is an industry-reported average, not a quote — Lehigh Valley pricing generally lands at or below them, but the only numbers that count are the ones on a signed proposal.
The structural decision that moves your budget most isn't any single vendor. It's guest count times per-person cost. Cutting 20 guests at even $150 a head saves $3,000 before you've negotiated anything — roughly a whole photography budget.
How Do You Get a Marriage License in Lehigh or Northampton County?
This is the one part of wedding planning in the Lehigh Valley with actual legal rules, so get it right. Pennsylvania marriage licenses are issued by each county's Register of Wills, and a license from any Pennsylvania county is valid for a ceremony anywhere in the state — so you can apply in whichever county office is more convenient, regardless of where your venue sits.
The statewide rules
Both applicants must appear together, in person, to apply. Pennsylvania imposes a 3-day waiting period after you apply before the license can be used, and the license is valid for 60 days from issuance. There's no blood test. Bring current photo ID, know your Social Security numbers, and if either of you was previously married, bring your divorce decree or former spouse's death certificate. Pennsylvania also offers a self-uniting license — a Quaker-tradition option that requires two witnesses' signatures instead of an officiant — if that fits your ceremony.
Lehigh County (Allentown)
The Marriage License office sits within the Lehigh County Courthouse at 455 W. Hamilton Street in downtown Allentown. The county runs an appointment-based process and asks applicants to submit documents ahead of their visit; its published application fee is $100, which includes two certified copies. Fees and procedures change, so confirm the current process with the Register of Wills before you go.
Northampton County (Easton)
Northampton County's Register of Wills is in the county courthouse at 669 Washington Street in Easton. Its fee has commonly been listed around $50, with walk-ins accommodated for county residents and appointments required if neither applicant lives in the county — but again, call the office to confirm the current fee, payment method and appointment policy before you make the trip.
Timing math: with a 3-day wait and a 60-day validity window, the sweet spot for applying is roughly three to six weeks before your wedding. Don't leave it for the week of.
What Does the Booking Timeline Look Like, Month by Month?
Industry planning guides are consistent about the order and the lead times, and the Valley's peak-season demand makes the early deadlines real. Here's the working timeline:
- 12+ months out: Set the budget and rough guest count, pick your season, and tour venues in the style below that fits — barn, vineyard, ballroom, or historic. Book the venue and date, then immediately start photographer inquiries; in this region, popular venues and photographers book 12–18 months ahead for fall Saturdays. If there's a proposal still to happen, this is also ring season — custom work at our jewelers takes weeks, not days.
- 9 months out: Lock the photographer and videographer, book the band or DJ, sign the caterer if your venue doesn't include one, and book your florist — Kraft & Co., like most good event florists, takes a limited number of weddings per weekend — reserve your date early. Reserve hotel room blocks for out-of-town guests now, not later.
- 6 months out: Cake tastings and a signed cake contract (Cake As Canvas books design consultations; small studios like Crumbs Cake Studio have hard capacity limits). Order attire, book hair and makeup for the wedding morning, send save-the-dates if you haven't, and order wedding bands so there's time for sizing.
- 3 months out: Hair and makeup trials — Sanctuary Salon in Easton offers evening appointments, which makes trials workable around a job. Send invitations, finalize the floral proposal, confirm ceremony details with your officiant, and start any skincare program you want results from (more on that below).
- 1 month out: Apply for the marriage license — both of you, in person, at either county's Register of Wills. Deliver final guest counts to the caterer and venue, build the seating chart, confirm timelines with every vendor in writing, and schedule the week-of spa and grooming appointments.
- Week of: Pick up the license if you haven't. Manicures at one of our nail salons, a massage at Healing Hands (open seven days, which matters this week), a cleanup cut at one of our barbershops two or three days ahead, final payments in labeled envelopes, and a rehearsal-dinner reservation from our restaurants directory.
Which Venue Type Fits Your Lehigh Valley Wedding?
We don't rank specific venues in this guide, since a venue isn't a business category our directory tracks the way jewelers or florists are — but the Valley's venue market splits into four distinct types, and picking the type first saves you a month of scattered tours.
Historic Bethlehem
Downtown Bethlehem's Moravian district was inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List in July 2024 — one of roughly two dozen sites in the entire country — and the surrounding blocks of Main Street give you 18th-century stone architecture as a photo backdrop no other mid-size market in the Northeast can match. Our Bethlehem Main Street guide covers why the setting earns the fuss. Historic settings come with historic constraints: ask early about capacity, accessibility and noise rules.
Barns, farms and rustic
The countryside around the three cities is thick with restored barns and farm venues. These often price lower per hour but arrive emptier — tables, restrooms, catering infrastructure and climate control may all be add-ons, so compare the all-in number, never the rental fee.
Vineyards and wineries
The Valley has a real wine trail — browse our wineries directory — and vineyard ceremonies photograph beautifully from late spring through the October harvest. Ask what happens to your outdoor plan in rain before you sign anything.
Ballrooms and industrial spaces
Hotel ballrooms bundle catering, staff and guest rooms into one contract — the lowest-stress option and often the best value per headache avoided. On the other end of the aesthetic, Easton's Simon Silk Mill is the model of the Valley's repurposed-industrial district; it's where Kraft & Co. keeps its studio, and that kind of converted-mill space defines a whole lane of local event options.
Where Should You Start With the Ring?
Industry data puts the national average engagement ring around $5,200, with Mid-Atlantic couples reported closer to $6,900 — and lab-grown center stones now account for the majority of purchases, which has pulled real prices down for a given size. Averages aside, the useful local fact is that our directory data shows a genuine bench of highly rated independent jewelers across the Valley, not just one or two options.
Eric J. Loch Diamond Jewelers in Allentown is the standard-setter: a perfect 5.0 stars across 1,451 reviews in our directory data — the deepest review record of any jeweler we track in the Valley. Levant Jewelers downtown (5.0 stars, 216 reviews) matches that perfect rating at a smaller review base, and Timothy Zaveri Fine Jewelry in the West End (4.9 stars, 277 reviews) rounds out the top tier. Give any custom build six to eight weeks, and order wedding bands three to four months before the day so resizing never becomes a week-of emergency. Our full Lehigh Valley jewelers guide compares the whole field.
Who Should Do Your Wedding Flowers?
National industry data puts average floral spend around $2,700, and florists in this region book roughly nine months out — earlier for peak fall Saturdays, when a shop can only take so many events per weekend. Three names lead our directory data. Kraft & Co. Floral and Gifts at Easton's Simon Silk Mill (5.0 stars, 51 reviews) holds a perfect 5.0 rating in our directory data, the strongest score of the florists we track for event work. Flower Essence in Forks Township (4.9 stars, 196 reviews) holds a 4.9 rating across nearly 200 reviews in our directory data. Love Blossoms in downtown Easton (4.9 stars, 143 reviews) offers same-day local delivery — worth saving in your phone for the inevitable week-of addition, a forgotten corsage or a thank-you arrangement.
Budget tip that florists themselves give: pick a palette and a feeling, then let the florist choose in-season stems. Demanding specific out-of-season flowers is the single fastest way to blow the floral line. Our Easton florists guide goes deeper on the local field.
Who Makes the Cake — and When Do You Order It?
The national average cake spend is around $530 per industry reports — modest next to the venue, which is why the cake is where couples can afford to buy the very best locally. In our directory data that's a two-way race in Bethlehem. Cake As Canvas on W. Broad Street (4.9 stars, 47 reviews) holds a 4.9 rating in our directory data and runs proper design consultations — bring your invitation, your florals and your venue photos and the cake gets designed to match. Crumbs Cake Studio on Linden Street (4.8 stars, 66 reviews) is the smaller of the two by review count, and a detail worth planning around: smaller studios generally take fewer weddings per weekend, so book the calendar early. Taste at six months out, sign at five. For dessert tables, favors and the morning-after brunch pastries, our Lehigh Valley bakeries guide and full bakeries directory cover the rest.
Who Handles Hair and Makeup on the Morning Of?
Book the wedding-morning stylist around six months out — peak-season Saturday mornings are a stylist's scarcest inventory — and do the trial two to three months before the day, with photos taken in natural light. In our directory data, Michael Perry Hair Studio in Bethlehem leads the category at 4.9 stars across 470 reviews, the deepest review record of any hair salon we track in Bethlehem. Sanctuary Salon in Easton (a perfect 5.0 across 137 reviews) offers evening appointments, which makes trials and pre-wedding color sessions possible without burning vacation days.
Two supporting bookings: manicures for the ring hand (and anyone in the photos) from our nail salons directory in the final two or three days, and the groom's cut from our barbershops directory two to three days out — fresh enough to look sharp, settled enough to not look like it happened that morning. If you're getting ready in Allentown, our Allentown salon guide maps that side of the Valley.
How Should You Plan the Pre-Wedding Spa Week?
The week before a wedding is a logistics job disguised as self-care, so schedule it like a vendor. The rule professionals repeat: nothing new the week of. No first-time facials, no new peels, no untested products — results-driven skincare needs runway. Kyraskin Aesthetics in Allentown (4.9 stars across a remarkable 1,215 reviews in our directory data) is built exactly for that runway — start a program three to six months out so your skin peaks on schedule. Iriya Wellness in downtown Easton (a perfect 5.0 across 147 reviews) matches that rating and belongs in the same early-booking lane.
Week-of is for massage. Healing Hands Massage & Wellness at 518 Main Street in Bethlehem (4.9 stars, 408 reviews) opens seven days a week in our directory data — precisely what you need when the wedding party wants a group booking on a weekday. It also makes a great bridesmaid-gift outing. Our day spa guide and full spas directory round out the options.
Where Should Out-of-Town Guests Stay — and What Should They Do?
Reserve hotel room blocks about nine months out, and put them near your venue's city rather than near the highway — the Valley's three downtowns are the show. Then program the weekend lightly. Bethlehem's Main Street, anchored by the 2024 UNESCO World Heritage Moravian district, is the walkable default; our Main Street guide is essentially a pre-written welcome-bag insert. Beyond that: a rehearsal-dinner or day-after brunch pick from our romantic restaurants guide, a casual afternoon at one of the Valley's breweries, a wine-trail run through our wineries directory for the aunts and uncles, and a walk-it-off morning at one of our parks.
Travel logistics favor you. The Valley sits on I-78 about 90 minutes from Manhattan and just over an hour from Philadelphia, with Lehigh Valley International Airport in the middle of it — so most NYC and Philly guests drive in without a flight, and nobody needs a $400-a-night hotel room to attend.
How Does the Lehigh Valley Compare to NYC and Philadelphia Pricing?
This is the quiet argument for a Lehigh Valley wedding, and the industry numbers make it plainly. Cost trackers put the average New York City wedding north of $80,000 — with per-guest spending around $520, versus roughly $284 nationally — and Philadelphia-area averages in the $40,000s. Pennsylvania as a whole averages in the mid-to-high $30,000s, and the Lehigh Valley trends at or below the state line rather than the metro lines.
Practically: the same guest list, dinner service and flowers that stretch a Philadelphia budget fit comfortably here, and an NYC-scale budget in the Valley buys the top of every category — the live band instead of the DJ, the full floral installation, the extra photographer hour. Meanwhile the drive from either city is short enough that you sacrifice almost nothing in guest attendance. Couples with family split between New York and Philadelphia are effectively meeting in the middle and pocketing the difference.
When Is Peak Wedding Season in Pennsylvania — and How Do You Play the Date?
Industry studies consistently show fall as America's biggest wedding season — roughly a third of weddings land in September through November — and Pennsylvania leans into it harder than most states because early-to-mid October foliage is a free upgrade to every outdoor photo. September and October Saturdays are the Valley's scarcest dates; June is the strongest late-spring rival. November through March is the off-season, with reported venue discounts of 15–25%, and December in Bethlehem — Christmas City, USA — is the rare off-season month with its own scenery argument.
The day of the week is your other lever. Industry pricing surveys put Friday and Sunday dates roughly 15–25% below Saturday, and some venues discount weekdays much further. That saved venue money is exactly what funds better vendors.
Local rule of thumb: A Saturday in October is the hardest reservation in the Lehigh Valley — venues, photographers and florists all see it booked 14–18 months out. If your engagement is shorter than a year, choose a Friday in June or a Sunday in September before you compromise on the vendors themselves. The date bends; a great photographer's calendar doesn't.
What's Your Rain Plan?
Eastern Pennsylvania weather doesn't respect deposits — summer brings pop-up thunderstorms and fall brings all-day soakers — so the rain plan is a contract question, not a day-of improvisation. Before signing any venue with an outdoor component, get answers in writing: What is the indoor backup space, and does it hold your full guest count seated? Who decides to move indoors, and by what hour? Is a tent included, an add-on, or your problem — and what does the tent cost with sides and heat? Barn and vineyard venues deserve the most scrutiny here; ballrooms are the rain plan.
Then build the photo fallback: pick one covered or indoor location for portraits ahead of time. Bethlehem's historic blocks offer arcades, doorways and stone architecture that photograph beautifully wet — ask your photographer, who has shot rain in this Valley before and will have opinions.
What Vendor-Booking Order Actually Works?
Couples waste months booking in the wrong order. The order that works — because each step constrains the next — is: 1) budget and guest count, 2) venue and date, 3) photographer, 4) caterer if your venue doesn't include one, 5) band or DJ, 6) florist, 7) hair and makeup, 8) cake, 9) everything else — transportation, officiant details, rentals, stationery. The venue fixes the date, the date determines which photographers are even available, and the photographer's timeline shapes the whole day; nothing downstream can be truly final until those three are signed.
Two amendments for this region. First, if a specific in-demand vendor matters more to you than the date — a particular florist or photographer — ask for their open dates before you book the venue; it's a normal request and vendors respect it. Second, book the person, not the category: in a market this size, our directory data shows the gap between a perfect 5.0-star shop and an average one is real, and the dollar difference between them is often small. The wedding vendors in the Lehigh Valley worth having are the ones whose calendars close first.
Bottom Line: Book the Big Three, Then Breathe
A Lehigh Valley wedding gets you UNESCO-grade history, farm and vineyard scenery, and a genuine vendor bench at prices the industry's own reports put dramatically below New York and comfortably below Philadelphia. The plan is simpler than the panic: lock venue, date and photographer 12–18 months out; handle the license at either county's Register of Wills a month before (together, in person, 3-day wait, 60 days valid — and confirm current fees with the county clerk); and fill the team from the top of our directory data — Eric J. Loch for the ring, Kraft & Co. for the flowers, Cake As Canvas for the cake, Michael Perry for the morning, Healing Hands for the week before. Everything after the big three is details — and the details live in our directories.
Find the best local businesses in Lehigh Valley. Build your wedding team from our curated jewelers, florists, bakeries, hair salons and spas directories, and plan the weekend with our romantic restaurants guide — real businesses vetted by locals.